Español | English
  • PROGRAM
  • WORKSHOPS
  • SPEAKERS
  • TASTING
  • CONTESTS AND PRIZES
  • EXHIBITORS
  • SPONSORS
  • PLACE
asisa madridfusión 2017




A digital simultaneous translation system (Spanish and English) is available for demonstrations in Auditórium and master Works shops

This program is subject to last-minute changes

Prohibited total or partial reproduction of the images of the event without the express permission of the organization.


Admission is not allowed for children under eighteen years of age.

 

BUY YOUR TICKET

MADRID FUSION CONGRESS - AUDITORIUM A 

10:00 - 10:25
AUDITORIUM - ALIVE FOOD

Mario Sandoval (Coque, Spain) & Diego Cabrera (Salmón Gurú, Spain)

10:25 - 11:00
AUDITORIUM -  LANDS

Germán Martitegui (Tegui, Argentina) & Tato Giovannoni (Floreria Atlantico,Argentina)
Sponsored by: ARGENTINA

11:00 - 11:30
AUDITORIUM - FROM CACAO TO CHOCOLATE

Maria Fernanda Di Giacobbe (Basque Culinary World Prize, Venezuela) 
Sponsored by: BASQUE CULINARY CENTER

11:30 - 12:05
AUDITORIUM -  CREATIVE BARS

Ronny Emborg & Matthew Abbick (Atera, EE.UU)

12:05 - 12:30
AUDITORUIM - MADRID FUSION XV YEARS 
Francisco Lópe-Canis, Rafael García Santos, Juan Mari Arzak, Pedro Subijana, Martin Berasategui, Manolo de la Osa, Albert Adrià, Jon Roca, Andoni Luis Aduriz, Quique Dacosta, Ángel León
Sponsored by: C.R.D.O. RIBERA DEL DUERO 

12:30 - 13:05
AUDITORIUM - THE DIFFICULT PATH OF SIMPLICITY

Niko Romito (Reale, Italy) 
Sponsored by: CAFÉS TOSCAF

13:05 - 13:40
AUDITORIUM - MULTISENSORIAL EXPERIENCE

Jonnie Boer (De Librije, Holland) 

13:40 - 14:15
AUDITORIUM -  LIGHTS IN THE ABYSS 
Angel León (Aponiente, Spain) 
Sponsored by: CONSERVAS CUCA

14:15 - 14:30
AUDITORIUM -  "Award to the best european chef of the year by madridfusión" 
Angel León (Aponiente, Spain)
Sponsored by: SILESTONE BY COSENTINO 

TASTING SPAIN - AUDITORIUM A

16:00 - 16:15
AUDITORIUM -  WELCOME SABOREA ESPAÑA

Pedro Larumbe (Saborea España President)
Sponsored by: TENERIFE

16:15 - 16:45
AUDITORIUM -  OLD POTATOES

Juan Carlos and Jonathan Padrón (El rincón de Juan Carlos, Spain)
Sponsored by: TENERIFE

16:45 - 17:10
AUDITORIUM -  PEOPLE WHO COOK WITH COMMON SENSE

Carlos Zamora (Deluz & Cia, Spain) 

17:10 - 17:45
AUDITORIUM - COOKING HISTORY

Albert Raurich (Dos Pebrots, Spain) & Antonio Aranda (Maxxium)
Sponsored by: LARIOS12

17:45 - 18:20
AUDITORIUM - USING SEAWATER IN THE KITCHEN 
Iván Domínguez (Alborada, Spain)
Sponsored by: MEDITERRÁNEA AGUA DE MAR 

18:20 - 18:55
AUDITORIUM -  AROMATIC GARNISHES

Oriol CastroEduard XatruchMateu Casañas (Disfrutar, Spain)

18:55 - 19:30
AUDITORIUM - FROM BREAKFAST TO BRUNCH

Marga Coll (Miceli, Spain)  

 

MULTIPURPOSE HALL PROGRAMM 

11:30 - 12:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  THE HOTEL INDUSTRY MARKET
Sponsored by: MAKRO

12:00 - 12:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  PRESENTATION OF THE WINNING TAPA 8TH INTERNATIONAL TAPAS COMPETITION

Nayab Siddiqui (Singapore)
Sponsored by: ICEX

12:30 - 13:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - 7TH “CHEESE BITES” COMPETITION BY LACTALIS FOODSERVICES
Sponsored by: LACTALIS FOODSERVICE IBERIA

13:45 -14:15
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - COOKING WITH NOUGAT

Jordi Roca y Alejandra Rivas (El Celler de Can Roca, Spain) 

14:15 - 14:45
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  IBEROMEX CUISINE

Roberto Ruíz (Punto Mx, Spain) & Fernando Desa (Goya Nativo)
Sponsored by: PRODUCTOS GOYA

14:45 - 15:45
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - 4TH SIGNATURE SANDWICH COMPETITION BY FRIPAN
Sponsored by: FRIPAN

15:45 - 16:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  GREAT CHEFS AND BROCOLI

Javier Bernabeu &  Martín Berasategui
Sponsored by: +BRÓCOLI

16:00 - 16:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  “MORCILLA” BLOOD SAUSAGE FROM BURGOS: RECIPES IN EVOLUTION
Miguel Cobo (Cobo Vintage, Spain)
Sponsored by: DIPUTACIÓN PROVINCIAL DE BURGOS - BURGOS ALIMENTA

16:30 - 17:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  SINGULAR PRODUCE – LOCAL CUISINE

Miguel Ángel de la Cruz (La Botica de Matapozuelos, Spain)
Sponsored by: DIPUTACIÓN DE VALLADOLID, ALIMENTOS DE VALLADOLID

17:00 - 17:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - "ALVARGONZÁLEZ 1997 - BALUARTE 2017"  

Oscar García (Baluarte, Spain)
Sponsored by: DIPUTACIÓN PROVINCIAL DE SORIA

17:30 - 18:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  CEREALS AND CUISINE FROM RAINFED LAND

Jesús Segura (Trivio, España)
Sponsored by: DIPUTACIÓN DE CUENCA 

18:00 - 18:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  "From L´Ametlla de Mar to Japón"

Hideki Masushita (Koy Shunka, España) & Marc Miró (La Llotja, España)
Sponsored by: BALFEGÓ

18:30 - 19:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  OATS: NOT JUST FOR BREAKFAST

Rodrigo de la Calle (El Invernadero, Spain)
Sponsored by: QUAKER   

19:00 - 19:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - GLUTEN FREE

Andrea Tumbarello (Don Giovanni, Spain)
Sponsored by: DR. SCHÄR 

MADRID FUSION CONGRESS - AUDITORIUM A 

10:00 - 10:35
AUDITORIUM - What was lost is found: re-discovering Pre-hispanic Filipino Cuisine
Tatung Sarthou (Agos, Philippines) & Dennis Barela (Bartender)
Sponsored by: PHILIPPINE DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM

10:35 - 10:55
AUDITORIUM - MADRID FUSIÓN MANILA 2017 LAUNCH
Sponsored by: PHILIPPINE DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM 

10:55 - 11:30
AUDIORIUM -  9 TYPES OF COOK THAT ARE SPEARHEADING THE WORLD OF GASTRONOMY

Jesús Sanchez (El Cenador de Amos, Spain) & Leandro Fernández (An expert in Enneagrams)
Sponsored by: MAKRO

11:30 - 12:05
AUDITORIUM -  THE BEST SUSHI IN THE WORLD?

Takayuki Otani (Ootanino Sushi, Japan) 
Sponsored by: BALFEGÓ

12:05 - 12:25
AUDITORIUM  -TRUFFEL AUCTION
Sponsored by: DIPUTACIÓN PROVINCIAL DE SORIA

12:25 - 13:00
AUDITORIUM - NEW HORIZONS
Dabiz Muñoz (StreetXo London, U.K) 
Sponsored by: ASISA

13:00 - 13:35
AUDITORIUM - JEWISH CUISINE
Tomás Kalika (Mishiguene, Argentina) & Tato Giovannoni (Floreria Atlantico, Argentina)
Sponsored by: ARGENTINA

13:35 - 14:10
AUDITORIUM -  HUMAN RELATIONS – The key to the cooking of the future
Joan & Josep Roca (El Celler de Can Roca, Spain)
Sponsored by: LE CORDON BLEU MADRID

TASTING SPAIN - AUDITORIUM A

16:00 - 16:35
AUDITORIUM - CURING FISH

Pepe Solla (Casa Solla, Spain) and Roberto Rodríguez (Galicia)
Sponsored by: CHEF & SOMMELIER

16:35 - 17:10
AUDITORIUM -  ARZAK: NATURE, EXTRAPOLATION AND THE FUSION OF CULTURES

Elena Arzak (Arzak, Spain)& Antonio Aranda (Maxxium)
Sponsored by: EXTRAVIEJO

17:10 - 17:45
AUDITORIUM - FROZEN NATURE 

Fernando Sáenz (DellaSera, Spain) & Raquel Espolio (Habanera)
Sponsored by: LEPANTO

17:45 - 18:20
AUDITORIUM -  WILD FRUIT AND SEEDS

Miguel Ángel de la Cruz (La Botica de Matapozuelos, Spain) 
Sponsored by: THE LONDON Nº1

18:20 - 18:55
AUDITORIUM -  RECIPES RESCUED FROM OBLIVION

Santi Taura (Santi Taura, Spain)& Raquel Espolio (Habanera

18:55 - 19:30
AUDITORIUM - TERRITORY AS IDENTITY

Nacho and Esther Manzano (Casa Marcial, Spain) & Carlos Moreno (Habanera)  
Sponsored by: MAKRO

 

MULTIPURPOSE HALL PROGRAMM

11:30 - 12:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - 1st Edition "Milksology by Président Profesional"
Sponsored by: LACTALIS FOODSERVICE IBERIA

12:30 - 13:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  THE REVELATION OF CANNED FOODS

José Miguel Bonet (Es Ventall) Gregory Brel (Brel) Quim Coll y Toni Romero (4 Amb 5Mujades) Daniel López (O Camiño do Inglés) Jesús Moral (Taberna de Miguel) Pedro Noriega (Castru el Gaiteru) Presented by: Bertín Osborne 
Sponsored by: CONSERVAS CUCA

13:15 - 14:15
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - 1st Competition PANINI NEGRINI
Sponsored by: NEGRINI

14:30 - 15:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - ACIDIC CUISINE

Mariana Muller (Cassis, Argentina) Hernan Luchetti (El Celler de Can Roca, Spain) 
Sponsored by: ARGENTINA

15:15 - 16:15
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  8TH DESIGNER TAPA COMPETITION
Sponsored by: CERVEZAS MAHOU-SAN MIGUEL

16:15 - 16:45
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  TIRAJE - MAHOU
Sponsored by: CERVEZAS MAHOU-SAN MIGUEL

17:00 - 18:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -  AULA MAKRO – CHOOSE YOUR ASSISTANT CHEF
Sponsored by: MAKRO

18:00 - 18:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - SINGLE BITES OF CHEESE
Esther Manzano (La Salgar, spain), Teresa Gutierrez (Azafrán, Spain) y Iolanda Bustos (La Caléndula, Spain)
Sponsored by: LACTALIS FOODSERVICE IBERIA

18:30 - 19:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -ABALONE – A LUXURY FROM THE SEA

Fernando Pérez-Arellano (Zaranda, Spain) Maria Marte (Club Allard, Spain)
Sponsored by: ABALÓN BY GMA

19:00 - 19:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - TROUT OF THE NORWEGIAN FJORDS

Ricard Camarena (Ricard Camarena, Spain)Javier Olleros (Culler de Pau, Spain) 
Sponsored by: TRUCHA DEL FIORDO DE NORUEGA

MADRID FUSION CONGRESS - AUDITORIUM A 

10:00 - 10:35
AUDITORIUM - CREATIVE BARS

Álvaro Garrido (Mina, Spain)

10:35 - 11:10
AUDITORIUM - COLOMBIAN FRUITS, THE ESSENCE OF FLAVOUR

Charlie Otero (La Comunión, Colombia) & Carlos Moreno (Habanera,España)
Sponsored by: GOBIERNO DE COLOMBIA

11:10 - 11:30
AUDITORIUM - "Revelation Chef Award"
osé Miguel Bonet (Es Ventall) Gregory Rome (Brel) Quim Coll y Toni Romero (4 Amb 5Mujades) Daniel López (O Camiño do Inglés) Jesús Moral (Taberna de Miguel) Pedro Noriega (Castru el Gaiteru) 
Sponsored by: CONSERVAS CUCA 

11:30 - 12:05
AUDITORIUM - SWEET WORLD VEGETABLES

Kurt Schmidt & Gustavo Saez (99restaurante, Chile) 

12:05 - 12:40
AUDITORIUM - NATURAL THICKENERS

Mauricio Giovanini (Messina, Spain) & Tato Giovannoni (Floreria Atlantico
Sponsored by: ARGENTINA

12:40 - 12:55
AUDITORIUM - GUEST COUNTRY FAMILY PHOTO: ARGENTINA
Tomás Kalika (Mishiguene) Mauricio Giovanini (Messina) Germán Martitegui (Tegui) Tato Giovannoni (Floreria Atlantico) Hernán Luchetti (Celler can roca) Mariana Müller (Cassis) Estanis Carenzo y Pablo Giudice (Sudestada) Carito Lourenço y Germán Carrizo (Fierro) Diego Cabrera (Salmón Gurú) Lucho Fasciolo (Sacha) 
Sponsored by: ARGENTINA

12:55 - 13:30
AUDITORIUM - NO REFERENCES 
Janice Wong (2am:dessertbar, Singapore)

13:30- 14:05
AUDITORIUM - UPDATED CHINESE CUISINE 
Andrew Wong (A.Wong, U.K)
Sponsored by: C.R.D.O. RIBERA DEL DUERO

14:05 - 14:35
AUDITORIUM - CHANCE PARTNERS

Andoni Luis Aduriz (Mugaritz, Spain)
Sponsored by: ASISA 

TASTIN SPAIN - AUDITORIUM A

16:00 - 16:35
AUDITORIIUM - THE PODIUM OF THE 10 DISHES AND PRODUCTS THAT CHARACTERISE THE CUISINE OF SPAIN

Jose Carlos Capel (Madrid Fusión President) & Mario Sandoval (Coque, Spain).
Patrocinado por; CHEF & SOMMELIER

16:35 - 17:10
AUDITORIUM - ANGUILLIFORM FISH

Fernando Pérez-Arellano (Zaranda, Spain) 

17:10 - 17:45
AUDITORIUM - BIODYNAMIC COOKING 
Iolanda Bustos (La Caléndula, Spain) & Diego Cabrera (Salmón Gurú)

17:45 - 18:20
AUDITORIUM - THE DOVECOTE: FROM SUBSISTENCE TO EXCELLENCE

Luis Alberto Lera (Mesón Labrador, Spain)
Sponsored by: ALIMENTOS DE ZAMORA 

18:20 - 18:55
AUDITORIUM - BEEF: REFINING, WARMING AND COOKING

Carles Tejedor & Miquel Ristol (Oilmotion, Spain)
Sponsored by: CÁRNICAS LYO 

18:55 - 19:30
AUDITORIUM - SWEET COUNTERPOINTS

PacoJacob and David Torreblanca (Bombonerías Torreblanca, Spain) 

 

MULTIPURPOSE HALL PROGRAMM

11:00 - 11:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - Ecuador: Gastronomic Biodiversity Rodrigo
Pacheco (Boca Valdivia, Ecuador)
Sponsored by: RAÍCES ECUADOR

11:30 - 12:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - CANTABRIA – SURF AND TURF

Oscar Calleja (Annua, Spain), Jose A. González (El Nuevo Molino, Spain) y Roberto Terradillos (El Serbal, Spain)
Sponsored by: CANTABRIA INFINITA

12:00 - 12:30

12:30 - 13:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - II “RECIPES WITH CHEESE” COMPETITION
Sponsored by: QUESOS LA CASOTA

13:30 - 14:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - THE LAMPREY – AN UNKNOWN PREHISTORIC GALICIAN
 
Pepe Solla (Casa Solla, Spain), Diego López (La Molinera, Spain) and Daniel López (O Camiño do Inglés, Spain)
Sponsored by: TURISMO DE GALICIA

14:00 - 15:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - "PARADORES"
Sponsored by: PARADORES  

15:00 - 15:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - BROCHETTES AND FRIED FISH – TASTING MALAGA
. Diego Gallegos (Sollo, Spain), José Carlos García (José Carlos García, Spain) and Sergio Garrido (Posada de los Patios, Spain) 
Sponsored by: SABOR A MÁLAGA

15:30 - 16:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - III INTERNATIONAL JOSELITO CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE BEST HAM CROQUETTE IN THE WORLD
Sponsored by: JOSELITO

16:30 - 17:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - 
Hansik, collaboration with fresh vegetable and jang(酱,fermented condiments)
Jeong Jae-duk
Sponsored by: Korean Food Fundation

17:00 - 17:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -
José Carlos García (José Carlos García, España) 

17:30 - 18:00 
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - REPUBLICA DOMINICAN, Roots, Flavours, Touches
Inés Páez Nin (Chef Tita - Restaurante Travesías República Dominicana)
Sponsored by:  República Domicana

18:00 - 18:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL - CLOSING
 

(c) 2014 Foro de Debate - Legal info