Program of MADRID FUSIÓN 2004, II International Gastronomy Summit

  • 13 January (Tuesday)

  • 14 January (Wednesday)

  • 15 January (Thursday)

10:00 – 11:30

“Cooking Fish” by Hilario Arbelaitz, Aitor Elízegui and Joaquín Felipe, introduced by Carme Ruscalleda

11:30 – 12:00

Break – Snack

12:00 – 12:45

Exhibition by Chef Marcus Samuelsson

12:45 – 13:15

Tribute paid by the II International Summit of Gastronomy to the followers of the “Nouvelle Cuisine”, the International Chefs: Marc Veyrat, Frédy GirardetAlain SenderensMichel RouxGualtiero MarchesiJuan Mari Arzak and Pedro Subijana

13:15 – 14:15

Lecture by Hervé This, creator of the molecular cooking

14:15 – 15:45

Tasting – lunch by the Comunidad Foral de Navarra

15:45 – 16:45

Gratitude to the Chefs of the the Comunidad Foral de Navarra which sponsors the lunch Exhibition by Jean Miche Llorca

17:15 – 18:15

Conferences – Tastings · Catering of the future · The best breakfast in the world (from breakfast to brunch) · Beer tasting · Eating and drinking in cinema (the gastronomic world sequence by sequence)

18:30 – 19:30

Exhibition by Chef Heston Blumenthal

10:00 – 11:30

“Appetizers” by Chefs, Carlos Abellán, Toni Botella and Mikel Santamaría, introduced by Pedro Subijana

11:30 – 12:00

Break – Snack

12:00 – 12:45

Exhibition by Martín Berasategui

12:45 – 13:00

Granting of the award to “The New Restaurant of the year”

13:00 – 13:45

Exhibition by Juan Mari Arzak

13:45 – 14:30

Exhibition by Ferran Adrià

14:30 – 16:00

Tasting – lunch by the Plan de Excelencia Turística de Zaragoza “I Author Sandwiches’ Competition”

16:00 – 17:00

Acknowledgement to the Chefs of the Plan de Excelencia Turística de Zaragoza Exhibition by Yves Mattagne

17:15 – 18:15

Conferences – Tastings · Cheese and wine, harmonies and disparities · Cooking management, cost control and PC uses · Lecture on cutting ham · The world of the chocolate. Varieties and textures

18:30 – 19:30

“I Author Sandwiches’ Competition Award” Exhibition by Fatéma Hal. “Magic and seduction of the moroccan kitchen”

10:00 – 11:30

“Thousand oil applications” by Raúl Aleixandre, Alberto Chicote and Francis Paniego, introduced by Andoni Luis Aduriz and José Carlos Capel

11:30 – 12:00

Break – Snack

12:00 – 12:45

Exhibition by Gemma Gallo and Alessandra StroccoTruffle cutting, cooking and processings

12:45 – 13:00

Granting of award to the “Best international wine under 30 €”

13:00 – 14:00

Exhibition by Nobu Matsuhisa

14:00 – 15:45

Tasting – lunch by the Junta de Castilla y León

15:45 – 16:45

Acknowledgement to the Chefs of the Junta de Castilla y León Exhibition by Carlo Cracco

17:15 – 18:15

Conferences – Tastings · The wine aesthetic outlook · The world of cigar · The world of rice, different cooking techniques · The world of Malt whiskies

18:30 – 19:30

“I Cocktails’ Competition Award” Exhibition by Rafael Piqueras