Program of MADRID FUSIÓN 2011, IX International Gastronomy Summit

  • 25 January (Tuesday)

  • 26 January (Wednesday)

  • 27 January (Thursday)

SCIENCE AND COOKING

09:30 – 10:00

AUDITORIUM – Aromatic garnishes. Eneko Atxa and Josu Trebolazabala. Sponsored by: ALIMENTOS DE MADRID

10:00 – 10:45

AUDITORIUM – Steam: new applied technology. Flavio  Morganti. Sponsor: ALIMENTOS DE MADRID

10:45 – 11:15

AUDITORIUM  Microemulsion Sauces. Dani Garcia and Jesús Jiménez

11:15 – 11:45

AUDITORIUM – Natural Structures. Wout Bru, Yves Mattagne, Onno Kokmeijer, Jaume Drudis, Steve Bonnyns, Dr. Michel Van der Stappen and Zbigniew Lewicki. Sponsored by: UNILEVER

11:45 – 12:30

AUDITORIUM – Summit on gastronomic power: International Guides Meeting. Carnet de Route, Gault Millau, Gourmetour, L’Espresso, Lo Mejor de la Gastronomía, Michelin,  Repsol, Restaurant Magazine, Slow Food, Makansutra  y Zagat. Moderator Victor de la Serna (GUIA REPSOL)

12:30 – 12:45

AUDITORIUM – Tribute to the  gastronomy guides

12:45 – 13:30

AUDITORIUM – The new Bulli. Ferran Adrià (C.R.D.O. RIOJA)

13:30 – 15:00

Lunch – Tastings

15:00 – 15:45

AUDITORIUM – High pressure cuisine. Andoni Luis Aduriz

15:45 – 16:15

AUDITORIUM – The New culture of cold. Kristoff Coppens

16:15 – 16:45

AUDITORIUM – Multisensational Gastronomy: Haute cuisine and electronics. Juan Mari and Elena Arzak

16:45 – 17:30

AUDITORIUM – INTERVIEW TO CARLO PETRINI (slow food)

17:00 – 17:30

MULTIPURPOSE-HALL – Skrei: Luxury from the north.  Rodrigo de la Calle and Francis Paniego. Sponsored by: PRODUCTOS DEL MAR DE NORUEGA

17:30 – 18:30

MULTI-PURPOSE HALL – Ecological Turbot: The king of flat fish. Beatriz Sotelo, Angel Palacios  and Ricardo Sanz. Sponsored by: PRODEMAR – RODABALLO DE GALICIA – SOSTENIBLE 

18:30 – 19:00

MULTIPURPOSE HALL– Designer snacks. The expansion of a business idea. Senén González

19:00 – 19:30

MULTIPURPOSE HALL – Sour cuisine. Bricio Domínguez (SABORES AUTENTICOS DE MEXICO)

19:30 – 20:00

MULTI-PURPOSE HALL – Liquid cooking. Javier de las Muelas (SCHWEPPES)

INNOVATION AND TRENDS

09:30 – 10:00

AUDITORIUM – Vegetable provocation. Nuno Mendes

10:00 – 10:30

AUDITIORIUM – Cuisine and design. Jacques Decoret

10:30 – 11:45

AUDITORIUM – Playing with ingenuity Technique and illusion. Dave De Belder Humour on the plate. Kevin Cherkas 

11:45 – 12:00

AUDITORIUM- Truffle auction

12:00 – 12:30

AUDITORIUM – FOOD PAIRING: Molecular Harmonies The Latest Discoveries. Bernard Lahousse

12:30 – 13:00

AUDITORIUM – FOOD BALANCE: Culinary equilibrium code. Jordi Butron  and Jordi Cruz

13:00 – 13:30

AUDITORIUM – Singapore, the third revolution. From Hawkers to contemporary cuisine. KF Seetoh  and Andre Chiang

14:00 – 15:00

Lunch –  Tastings

15:00 – 15:45

AUDITORIUM – Gastrológica: summary of concepts. Sergio Azagra

15:45 – 16:15

AUDITIORIUM – Imagination: contrasts and sensations.  Gert de Mangeleer

16:15 – 17:00

AUDITORIUM – The forbidden: Mexican culinary sensuality. Martha Ortiz

17:00 – 17:30

AUDITORIUM – Marine ecology: Sea sausages. Ángel León Sponsored by:  VETA LA PALMA

18:00 – 18:30

MULTIPURPOSE HALL – Thousand faces of rice. Quique Dacosta and Rodrigo de la Calle  Sponsored by:  ARROZ LA FALLERA BOMBA

18:30 – 19:30

MULTIPURPOSE HALL – Cheese in a snack. Victor Enrich, Ramón Freixa and Paco Roncero  Sponsored by:  LACTALIS

MANAGING TALENT: BUSINESS SUCCESS

09:30 – 10:00

AUDITORIUM – Dynamic Management: the restaurant on a sheet. Jaume Drudis and Jose María Valls Madella

10:00 – 10:30

SWEET FUSION MULTI-PURPOSE HALL – From traditional pastry to dessert restaurants. Paco and Jacob Torreblanca Sponsored by:  LACTALIS

10:00 – 10:30

AUDITORIUM – The profitability of space: minimum and multipurpose. Iago Pazos and Marcos Cerqueiro

10:30 – 11:00

AUDITORIUM  Exclusive pantries: Custom products. Massimo Bottura

10:30 – 11:30

SWEET FUSION MULTI-PURPOSE HALL – The world of chocolate. Frederic Bau and Yann Duytsche  Sponsored by:  VALRHONA

11:00 – 11:45

AUDITIORIUM – Cuisine and mixology: optimization of a trend. Ryan Clift and Matthew Bax

11:30 – 12:00

SWEET FUSION MULTI-PURPOSE HALL – The Architecture of Ice cream. Intelligent set up and reengineering of recipes. Kees Van Erp, Dirk Rogge, Victor Pena and Detlef Doersam  Sponsored by:  UNILEVER

11:45 – 12:30

AUDITORIUM – Avant-garde techniques at the service of catering. Joan and Jordi Roca

12:00 – 13:00

SWEET FUSION MULTI-PURPOSE HALL: The designer of desserts. Jordi Butron Prêt à porter Collection. Oriol Balaguer Sponsored by:  THERMOMIX

12:30 – 13:15

AUDITORIUM – Talk with Gastón Acurio. The new Latin gastronomy empire. Gastón Acurio

13:00 – 14:00

SWEET FUSION MULTI-PURPOSE HALL: The purity of LEVAIN: Bread with a soul. Xevi Ramón Bread harmonies at the table. Daniel Jordá Sponsored by:  BERLYS 

13:15 – 14:00

AUDITIORIUM  Mercatbar: haute cuisine in a “market”and “vuelve Carolina”.  Quique Dacosta

14:00 – 15:00

Lunch – Tastings

15:00 – 15:45

AUDITIORIUM  Bitter seduction. Carlo Cracco

15:30 – 16:00

MULTIPURPOSE  HALL – Assembly cuisine Paco Roncero (CAMPOFRIO)

15:45 – 16:15

AUDITORIOUM – INAMO A digital restaurant with an interactive menu. Intelligent fun. Dani Potter and Noel Hunwick

16:00 – 17:00

MULTI-PURPOSE HALL – Spanish Nougat: the gateway between sweet and savoury. Mari Carmen Vélez, Paco Torreblanca y Rafa Soler  Sponsored by:  PATRONATO DE TURISMO DE LA COSTA BLANCA

16:15 – 17:00

AUDITORIUM – DEBATE The auditorium has the word: a solution for every  problem. Martin Berasategui, Pedro Subijana and Sergi Arola

17:00 – 17:30

MULTI-PURPOSE HALL – Cocktails with beer. Javier de las Muelas   Sponsored by:  CERVEZAS MAHOUSAN MIGUEL 

17:30 – 18:00

MULTI-PURPOSE HALL – Dessert chefs, a very sweet final. Jordi Roca, Paco and Jacob Torreblanca, Oriol Balaguer, Julio Blanco, Julio Blanco, Jordi Butron, Martin Berasategui, Quique Dacosta, Andoni Luis Aduriz, David Muñoz, Christian Escribáand Xavi Gutiérrez  Sponsored by:   C.R.D.O. RIBERA DEL DUERO