Program of MADRID FUSIÓN 2016

  • 25 January (Monday)

  • 26 January (Tuesday)

  • 27 January (Wednesday)

MADRID FUSIÓN CONGRESS – AUDITORIUM A

10:00 – 10:30
AUDITORIUM – CREATIVE INSTINCT

Paco Morales (Noor, Spain)
Sponsored by: LACTALIS FOODSERVICE IBERIA

10:30 – 11:00
AUDITORIUM – COOKING AT THE TABLE

Paolo Lopriore  & Andrea Salvetti (Italy)

11:00 – 11:30
AUDITORIUM – TRIBUTE TO SPAIN’S SWEET REVOLUTION:

Paco TorreblancaMartin BerasateguiJordi RocaAlbert AdriáOriol BalaguerJordi ButrónChristian EscribáJose Mª Guerola, Ángel Velasco, Fernando SáenzRicardo Vélez.

11:30 – 12:00
AUDITORIUM – THAI REINTERPRETATION
David Thompson (Nahm, Thailand)
Sponsored by: DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROMOTION, MINISTRY OF COMMERCE, THAILAND

12:00 – 12:15
AUDITORIUM – GUEST COUNTRY PHOTO. THAILAND
David Thompson (Nahm), Nooror Somany Steppe (Blue Elephant) & Thitid Tassanakajohn (Le Du)
Sponsored by: DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROMOTION, MINISTRY OF COMMERCE, THAILAND

12:15 – 12:45
AUDITORIUM – A JOURNEY BACK TO THE BASICS
Josean Alija (Nerua, Spain)
SPONSORED BY: PORCELANAS BIDASOA

12:45 – 13:15 
AUDITORIUM – TALKING WITH… THE AMERICAN AVANT-GARDE
Daniel Humm & Will Guidara (Eleven Madison Park, USA) & Grant Achatz(Alinea, USA) José Andrés (MiniBar, EEUU)
Sponsored by: CAFÉS TOSCAF

13:15 – 14:35
AUDITORIUM – THE MENTAL PALATE
THE PARADIGM SHIFT Quico Sosa (Sosa, Spain)
GLOBAL INSPIRATION Ricard Camarena (Ricard Camarena, Spain)
EXTREME CREATIVITY Dabiz Muñoz (DiverXo, Spain)

TASTING SPAIN CONGRESS – AUDITORIUM A

16:00 – 16:30
AUDITORIUM – ARZAK: REIMAGINING CUISINE

Elena Arzak (Arzak, Spain)
Sponsored by: UNILEVER FOOD SOLUTIONS

16:30 – 17:00
AUDITORIUM – THE VALUE OF SUSTAINABILITY

Mario Sandoval (Coque, España)
Sponsored by: GRUPO NORTEÑOS

17:00 – 17:30
AUDITORIUM – FOOD ALLERGIES AND INTOLERANCES IN RESTAURANTS

Andoni Luis Aduriz (Mugaritz, Spain) & Eneko Atxa (Azurmendi, Spain)
Sponsored by: CASA SENDRA

17:30 – 18:00
AUDITORIUM – THE DNA OF INGREDIENTS

Jordi Butrón (EspaiSucre, Spain)
Sponsored by: CAFÉS TOSCAF

18:00 – 18:30
AUDITORIUM – TAKING LOCAL TO THE EXTREME

Daniel Ochoa & Luis Moreno (Montia, Spain)
Sponsored by: ALMA MAKRO

18:30 – 19:00
AUDITORIUM – EXTREME USAGE

Dani García (Dani García Restaurant, Spain)
Sponsored by: UNILEVER

MULTIPURPOSE HALL PROGRAMM

12:00 – 12:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL –
 BREEDING FISH
Álvaro Garrido (Mina, Spain) & Óscar Calleja (Annua, Spain)
Sponsored by: CRIANZA DE NUESTROS MARES

12:30 – 13:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – VI CHEESE BITES COMPETITION BY LACTALIS FOODSERVICE
Sponsored by: LACTALIS FOODSERVICE IBERIA

13:45 – 14:15
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – COOKING WITH NOUGAT

Kiko Moya (L´Escaleta & Rice, España) & Andreu Genestra (Andreu Genestra, España)
Sponsored by: TORRONS VICENS

14:15 – 14:45
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – THE SECRET OF ICELAN CODFISH 

Sergi Arola (Sergi Arola rest. Spain) Eneko Atxa (Azurmendi, Spain)
Sponsored by: BACALAO DE ISLANDIA

14:45 – 15:45
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – III GOURMET SANDWICH COMPETITION BY FRIPAN
Sponsored by: FRIPAN

15:50 – 16:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – INTERNATIONAL CHEESE FESTIVAL. 

Mikel Zeberio y Luisa Villegas.

16:00 – 16:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL- THE HISPANO-BRETON HORSE

Ricardo Temiño (La Fabrica, Spain) y Miguel Cobo (Cobo Vintage, Spain)
Sponsored by: DIPUTACIÓN PROVINCIAL DE BURGOS-BURGOS ALIMENTA

16:30 – 17:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – BLUEFIN TUNA, A STORY WITH A FUTURE

Patricio Alarcón & Antonio Bernal (Enso, España) José Fuentes (La Malvasía,España)
Sponsored by: COSTA CÁLIDA – REGIÓN DE MURCIA

17:00 – 17:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL –
 DIPUTACIÓN PROVINCIAL DE SORIA

17:30 – 18:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – HAUTE CUISINE WITH SCRAPS
Iñigo Lavado (Singular, Spain)
MINISTERIO DE AGRICULTURA, ALIMENTACIÓN Y MEDIO AMBIENTE

18:00 – 18:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL –
 CANNED HAUTE CUISINE
Pepe Solla (Casa Solla, Spain)
Sponsored by: CONSERVAS FRINSA

18:30 – 19:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – ABALON CUISINE

Ángel León (Aponiente Molino de Mareas, Spain) & David Arauz (99 Sushi Bar, Spain)
Sponsored by: ABALÓN BY GMA

19:00 – 19:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – SKREI,  NORWEGIAN COD OF SUPERIOR QUALITY

Iago Castrillón (Dos estaciones, Spain) y Carmelo Bosque (LillasPastia, Spain
Sponsored by: SKREI, EL BACALAO NORUEGO MÁS SIBARITA

MADRID FUSIÓN CONGRESS – AUDITORIUM A

10.00 – 10:30
AUDITORIUM – YOUNG THAI CUISINE

Thitid Tassanakajohn (Le Du, Thailand)
Sponsored by: DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROMOTION, MINISTRY OF COMMERCE, THAILAND

10:30 – 11:00
AUDITORIUM – THE TURKISH WAY. AVANT PREMIERE

Josep Roca (El Celler de Can Roca & BBVA, España
Sponsored by: BBVA

11:00 – 12:00
AUDITORIUM – RECOVERING THE ROOTS

Virgilio Martínez (Central, Peru)
Jorge Vallejo (Quintonil, Mexico)
Mauro Colagreco (Argentina) (Mirazur, France)
Sponsored by: KIA

12:00 – 12:30
AUDITORIUM – OUR INTANGIBLE UNIVERSE

Joan Roca (El Celler de Can Roca, Spain)

12:30 – 13:00
AUDITORIUM – SPANISH CREATIVITY, FILIPINO INSPIRATION

Chele González (Gallery Vask, Philippines)
Sponsored by: PHILIPPINE DEPARTMENT OF TOURIST

13:00 – 13:10
AUDITORIUM –  MADRID FUSIÓN MANILA 2016 ANNOUNCEMENT

Joan RocaDani GarcíaJordi ButrónJosé AndrésVirgilio MartínezJorge VallejoChele González,David ThompsonÁngel LeónRicard Camarena,
Sponsored by: DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROMOTION, MINISTRY OF COMMERCE, THAILAND.

13:10 – 13:40
AUDITORIUM – REBELLION AND TRANSGRESSION

Alexandre Gauthier (La Grenoullière, France)

13:40 – 14:10
AUDITORIUM – HAUTE CUISINE TO CHANGE THE WORLD, URBAN GARDENS

José Andrés (MiniBar, USA)

14:10 – 14:40
AUDITORIUM – BUILDING CHANGE…MUGARITZ

Andoni Luis Aduriz (Mugaritz, Spain)
Sponsored by: MAKRO

TASTING SPAIN CONGRESS – AUDITORIUM A

16:00 – 16:30
AUDITORIUM – 0 STOCK RESTAURANTS

Eneko Atxa (Azurmendi, Spain)

16:30 – 17:00
AUDITORIUM – 
FRACTAL CUISINE: Pushing the boundaries
Susi Díaz (La Finca, Spain
Sponsored by: MAKRO

17:00 – 17:30
AUDITORIUM – PROMOTING A RESTAURANT

Sergio y Javier Torres (Dos Cielos, Spain)
Sponsored by: EL TENEDOR,A TRIPADVISOR COMPANY

17:30 – 18:00
AUDITORIUM – 
DISCARED FISH
Ángel León (Aponiente, Spain)

18:00 – 18:30
AUDITORIUM – EDIBLE ROOTS

Javier Olleros (Culler de Pau, Spain) & Santiago Pérez (Finca Los Cuervos, Spain)

18:30 – 19:00
AUDITORIUM – FERMENTED, SALTED & PICKLED FOODS

Azucena Sánchez (Parador Cangas de Onis, Spain)
Agapito Cristobal (Parador de León, Spain)
Carlos Javier Aldea (Parador de Soria, Spain)
Sponsored by: PARADORES

MUTLIPURPOSE HALL PROGRAMM

11:00 – 11:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – AWARED TAPA OF THE INTERNATIONAL TAPAS COMPETITION.

Teo Jun Xiang (Singapore)

11:30 – 12:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – HEALTHY MENU

Susi Díaz (La finca, Spain) Marta Miguel (CIAL, CSIC-UAM)
Sponsored by: MAKRO

12:00 – 12:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – ACIDIC COOKING WITH SHERRY VINEGAR
 Paco Morales (Noor, Spain)
Sponsored by: D.O. VINAGRE DE JEREZ

12:30 – 13:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – TINNED REVELATION

Ricardo Temiño (La Fabrica), Alberto Lareo (Manso) Javi Estevez (La Tasqueria) Anna Merino (MontBar) Mª José Martínez (Lienzo) Txema Llamosas (Casa Garras)
Sponsored by: CONSERVAS CUCA

13:15 – 14:15
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – X CREATIVE COOKING WITH ITALIAN PRODUCTS – NEGRINI
Sponsored by: NEGRINI

14:30 – 15:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -HE SOUL OF IBERIAN PRODUCT IN HAUTE CUISINE.
Ricard Camarena (Ricard Camarena, Spain)
Sponsored by: FISAN

15:15 – 16:15
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – XII GOURMET TAPAS COMPETITION MAHOU
Sponsored by: CERVEZAS MAHOUSAN MIGUEL

16:30 – 17:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL -MARINE AQUACULTURE

Diego Gallegos (Sollo, Spain)
MINISTERIO DE AGRICULTURA, ALIMENTACIÓN Y MEDIO AMBIENTE

17:00 – 18:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – MAKRO HALL- PICK YOUR SOUS-CHEF
Sponserd by: MAKRO

18:00 – 18:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – CHEESES IN A BITE 

Ricard Camarena (Ricard Camarena, Spain), Óscar Calleja (Annua, Spain) Diego Gallegos (Sollo,Spain)
Sponsored by: LACTALIS FOODSERVICE IBERIA

18:30 – 19:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – CONTEMPORARY CUISINE WITH TUNA

Ricardo Sanz (Kabuki, Spain) y Marc Miró (La Llotja, Spain)
Sponsored by: BALFEGÓ

19:00 – 19:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – 
UN RECORRIDO POR ARGENTINA A TRAVÉS DE SUS TAPAS.
Javier Brichetto. 
Patrocinado por: Argentina, Instituto nacional de promoción turística (Improtur)

MADRID FUSIÓN CONGRESS – AUDITORIUM A

10:00 – 10:30
AUDITORIUM – THE WORLD’S BEST COCKTAILS

Alex Kratena & Simone Caporale (London)

10:30 – 11:00
AUDITORIUM – COLOMBIA IN 9 STEPS: MAGIC REALISM

Jaime Rodríguez (El Gobernador by Rausch, Colombia)
Sponsored by: GOBIERNO DE COLOMBIA

11:00 – 11:20
AUDITORIUM – REVELATION CHEF AWARD 2016
Ricardo Temiño (La Fábrica) Alberto Lareo (Manso) Javi Estevez (La Tasquería) Anna Merino (MontBar) Mª José Martínez (Lienzo) Txema Llamosas (Casa Garras) 
Sponsored by: CONSERVAS CUCA

11:20 – 11:50
AUDITORIUM – THE THAI PANTRY

Nooror Somany Steppe (Blue Elephant, Thailand)
Sponsored by: DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROMOTION, MINISTRY OF COMMERCE, THAILAND

11:50 – 12:20
AUDITORIUM – TALKING TO THE SEA

Ángel León (Aponiente, Spain)
Sponsored by: CONSERVAS CUCA

12:20 – 12:30
AUDITORIUM – “CULINARY INTERACTION”
Sponsored by: BASQUE CULINARY CENTER

12:30 – 12:45
AUDITORIUM – COFFEE 5.0 NATURE AND TECHNOLOGY

Ricardo Oteros (supracafé)

12:45 – 13:00
AUDITORIUM – BLACK&WHITE TRUFFLE AUCTION
Sponsored by: DIPUTACIÓN PROVINCIAL DE SORIA

13:00 – 14:00
AUDITORIUM – THE GREEN REVOLUTION

Simon Rogan (L’Encumble, United Kingdom)
Leonardo Pereira (Portugal)

14:00 – 14:10
AUDITORIUM – 
“Award to the best european chef of the year by madridfusión”
Massimo Bottura (Osteria Francescana, Milan, Italy)
Sponsored by: SILESTONE

14:10 – 14:30
AUDITORIUM – THE MUSIC OF FLAVOURS
Jordi Roca (El Celler de Can Roca, Spain) Neil Harbisson (Cyborg, USA)
Sponsored by: C.R.D.O. RIBERA DEL DUERO

TASTING SPAIN – AUDITORIUM A

16:00 – 16:30
AUDITORIUM – SUPERFOODS: GREEN HAUTE CUISINE

Rodrigo de la Calle (El Invernadero, Spain)
Sponsored by: BONDUELLE

16:30 – 17:00
AUDITORIUM – SALADS IN A COCKTAIL SHAKER

Javier de las Muelas (DryMartini Barcelona, Spain) & Carles Tejedor(Olimotion, Spain)

17:00 – 17:30
AUDITORIUM – THE STURGEON: CAVIER AND SCRAPS

Diego Gallegos (Sollo, Spain)

17:30 – 18:30
AUDITORIUM – TAPA JAM SESSION

Sacha Hormaechea (Sacha, Spain), Pepe Solla (Casa Solla, Spain) & Carmelo Bosque (Lillas Pastia, Spain)

18:30 -19:00
AUDITORIUM – RESTAURANT DESSERTS

Alejandra Rivas & Jordi Roca (El Celler de Can Roca, Spain)

 

MULTIPURPOSE HALL PROGRAMM 

11:15 – 11:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – 6 DELICIOUS CHEESE HARMONIES 

Jesús Pombo (Poncelet, Spain)

11:30 – 12:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – CANTABRIAN PICASUELOS

Nacho Solana (Solana, Spain) y Jesús Sánchez (EL cenador de amos, Spain)
Sponsored by: CANTABRIA INFINITA

12:00 – 12:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – LEGUMES

Atul Kochhar (Benares, Spain)
Sponsored by: ASOCIACIÓN DE LEGUMBRISTAS DE ESPAÑA

12:30 – 13:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – I COMPETITION “CHEESE RECIPES”
Sponsored by: QUESOS LA CASOTA

13:30 – 14:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – ECUADORIAN AMAZON CUISINE

Juan José Aniceto
Sponsored by: RAÍCES ECUADOR

14:00 – 15:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – XIIII INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR COOKING WITH EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL
Sponsored by: DIPUTACIÓN PROVINCIAL DE JAÉN

15:00 – 15:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – TAPAS WITH MALAGA’S GOAT ARTISAN CHEESES

Diego Gallegos (Sollo, Spain)Sergio Garrido (Hotel Posada del Patio, Spain) José Carlos Garcia (Rest. José Carlos García, Spain)
Sponsored by: SABOR A MÁLAGA

15:30 – 16:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – II JOSELITO INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE BEST HAM CROQUETTE IN THE WORLD
Patrocinado por: JOSELITO

16:30 – 17:00
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – 
Kkoshiraegi Jat-muchim and Seafood Sok-hoe. String seaweed pine nut salad & parboiled seafood)
Kwon Woo Joong.
Sponsored by: KOREAN FOOD FOUNDATION

17:00 – 17:30
MULTIPURPOSE HALL – 
THE MAGIC FLAVOURS OF Omar Martín
Martín Omar (Republica Dominicana)
Patrocinador por: REPUBLICA DOMINICANA