Program of MADRID FUSIÓN 2013, XI International Gastronomy Summit

  • 21 January (Monday)

  • 22 January (Tuesday)

  • 23 January (Wednesday)

CREATIVITY CARRIES ON

10:00 – 10:30
AUDITORIUM- Mushrooms, far beyond cuisine: Lorenzo Cogo (El-Coq-Italy)

10:30 – 11:00
AUDITORIUM- How a dish comes to life, from the rainforest to the table:
 Juan Manuel Barrientos (ElCielo-Colombia)

11:00 – 11:45
AUDITORIUM- Tropeiros: The influence of Minas Gerais on the Brazilian scene:
 Ivo Faria (Vecchio Sogno- Brazil) Rafael Cardoso (Atlántico-Brazil)
SPONSORED BY MINAS GERAIS-BRASIL

11:45 – 12:10
AUDITORIUM- Humble fish:
 Ángel León (Aponiente-Spain)

12:10 -13:00
AUDITORIUM- Cuisine open to the world:
 Pascal Barbot (L´Astrance-France)
SPONSORED BY PRESIDENTIAL COUNCIL ON NATION BRANDING, KOREA

13:00 – 13:20
AUDITORIUM- 20 minutes with…
Pierre Hermé (Pierre Hermé-France)
SPONSORED BY VALRHONA

13:20 – 13:50
AUDITORIUM- Mediterranean flavour:
 Quique Dacosta
(QuiqueDacosta-Spain)
PATROCINADO POR SEMPIO FOODS

13:50 – 14:20
AUDITORIUM- Back to the future:
 Sven Elverfeld (Aqua-Germany)

14:20 – 14:40
AUDITORIUM- DiverXo World:
 David Muñoz (DiverXo-Spain)
SPONSORED B: IFEMA

 MULTIPURPOSE HALL 

12:15 – 13:15 2nd Creative Cheese-based Tapas Competition:
SPONSORED BY LACTALIS FOODSERVICE IBERIA SLU

13:15 – 14:00 3D Brocoli:
Fernando del Cerro (Casa José – Spain)
Sergio Bastard (Casona del Judio-Spain)
Rodrigo de la Calle (Rodrigo de la Calle-Spain)
SPONSORED BY SAKATA

14:00 – 14:30 FISH ALL YEAR AROUND:
Off-shore Fish Farming:Eneko Atxa (Azurmendi-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: MINISTERIO DE AGRICULTURA, ALIMENTACIÓN Y MEDIO AMBIENTE 

15:00 – 16:00 10th Signature Sandwich Competition:
SPONSORED BY: BERLYS

16:30 – 17:00  “Turn it all upside down”:
Iñigo Lavado (Iñigo Lavado-Spain)
Angel León (Aponiente- Spain)
SPONSORED BY: MAKRO

17:00 – 17:30 International Quinoa Year: Quinoa-Kiwicha-Cañihua: presented by Ignacio Medina.Diego Muñoz (AstridyGaston-Perú)
SPONSORED BY: PERÚ

17:30 – 18:00 The Flavour of flat fish:
Dani García (Calima-Spain) Sergio y Javier Torres (Dos cielos-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: PRODEMAR-STOLT SEA FARM, S.A. 

18:00 – 18:30 Sustainable Haute Cuisine Facilities:
 Andoni Luis Aduriz- Joan Roca-Alex Atala
Presentede by Marta Fernández Guadaño
SPONSORED BY: SILESTONE BY COSENTINO

18:30 – 19:00 Coffee-A salty word:
Bernard Lahousse (Foodpairing-Belgium)
Paco Roncero (La Terraza del Casino-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: GOBIERNO DE COLOMBIA

19:00 – 19:30 EL CERDO IBÉRICO Y EL DÁTIL FRESCO
SPONSORED BY:
MAS-CARRASCO GUIJUELOPresentado por Juan Manuel Bellver
Juan Atanasio Carrasco y Santiago Orts

                                 BRILLIANT WORKSHOPS

16:00 – 17:30
ROOM 1- Hunting
:Fernando Pérez Arellano (Zaranda-Spain)

16:00 – 17:30
ROOM 2- New techniques for treating vegetables: 
Rodrigo de la Calle (Rodrigo de la Calle- Spain)

16:00 – 17:30
ROOM 3- Bellow  cero desserts: 
Jordi Roca (Rocambolesc Gelateria- Spain)

18:00 – 19:30
ROOM 1- Sea food cooking techniques: 
Quique Dacosta (QuiqueDaCosta-Spain)

18:00 – 19:30
ROOM 2- Rice:
 Ricard Camarena (Ricard Camarena-Spain)

18:00 – 19:30
ROOM 3- Cooking by the sea:
 Ángel León (Aponiente-Spain)

CREATIVITY CARRIES ON

10:00 – 10:30
AUDITORIUM- INNOvegetable: Josean Alija (Nerua-Spain)

10:30 – 11:00
AUDITORIUM- The young mineira gastronomy:
 Felipe Rameh (Trindade-Brazil) Frederico Trindade (Trindade-Brazil) Leonardo Paixão (Glouton-Brazil) y Pablo Oazen (Assunta-Brazil)
SPONSORED BY MINAS GERAIS, BRASIL

11:00 – 11:35
AUDITORIUM- Patisserie world champions:
 José María Guerola, Jordi Bordás, Julien Álvarez (Equipo Español Coupe du Monde-Spain)
SPONSORED BY LACTALIS FOODSERVICE IBERIA SLU

11:35 – 12:05
AUDITORIUM- high mountain breeding fish: Heinz Reitbauer 
(Steirereck-Austria)

12:05 – 12:25
AUDITORIUM- Arzak, Innovation: 
Elena Arzak (Arzak-Spain)

12:25 – 13:15
AUDITORIUM- The environment: 
Stefan Wiesner (Gasthof Rössli-Switzerland)

13:15 – 13:35
AUDITORIUM- Spray canning: 
Andoni Luis Adúriz (Mugaritz-Spain)

13:55 – 14:15
AUDITORIUM- 20 minutes with…
 Albert Adriá (41º Experience – Spain)

14:15 – 14:45
AUDITORIUM- Contemporay ceviches: 
Héctor Solís (Fiesta-Peru)
SPONSORED BY PERÚ

14:45 – 15:10
AUDITORIUM- Extravagance: 
Dominique Persoone (Dominique Persoone-Belgium)
SPONSORED BY
PURATOS-BELCOLADE

                                               MULTIPURPOSE HALL

12:00 – 12:30 Marinated Partridge:
Mario Sandoval (Coque-Spain)
Free-Range Rooster or Hen Fricassée:
Sacha Hormaechea (Sacha-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: SERTINA

12:30 -13:00 The essence of coffee in gastronomy: research and applications: Josean Alija (Nerua – Spain)

13:00 – 14:15 7th Gusti-Negrini Creative Cuisine Competition: 
Juan Mari (Arzak-Spain) Ramón Freixa (Ramón Freixa- Spain)
SPONSORED BY: ILLYCAFFÈ S.P.A. SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA

15:00 – 16:15 9th Designer Tapas Competition:
Paco Roncero (La Terraza del Casino-Spain)
Dani Garcia (Calima- Spain)
SPONSORED BY: CERVEZAS MAHOUSAN MIGUEL

17:00 – 17:30  FISH ALL YEAR AROUND:  
Tinned Fish: Angel León (Aponiente-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: MINISTERIO DE AGRICULTURA, ALIMENTACIÓN Y MEDIO AMBIENTE

17:30 – 18:00 The management Turning Point:
Iñigo Lavado (Iñigo Lavado-Spain)
Pepe Solla (Casa solla-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: MAKRO

18:00 -18:30 Pantry & Imagination:
Pablo González Conejero (La Cabaña-España)
SPONSORED BY: INSTITUTO DE TURISMO DE LA REGIÓN DE MURCIA

18:30 – 19:00  Reverse Tepanyaki  – 3D printing:
Paco Morales (Hotel Ferrero-Spain) y José Ramón Tramoyeres (GGLAB)

BRILLIANT WORKSHOPS

16:00 – 17:30
ROOM 1- Arola´s  tapas, the most copied:
 Sergi Arola (ArolaGastro-Spain)

16:00 – 17:30
ROOM 2-  The versatility of the cassava:
 Felipe Rameh (Trindade-Brazil) con la colaboración de: Alex Atala (D.O.M – Brazil)
SPONSORED BY MINAS GERAIS, BRASIL

16:00 – 17:30
ROOM 3- Avant  garde and memory: 
Marcos Morán (Casa Gerardo-Spain)

18:00 – 19:30
ROOM 1- Andean grains: Avant garde applications:
 Joan Roca (Celler de Can Roca-Spain) Diego Muñoz (Astrid&Gastón- Peru)
SPONSORED BY PERÚ

18:00 – 19:30
ROOM 2- Savoury Stocks: 
Eneko Atxa (Azurmendi-Spain)

18:00 – 19:30
ROOM 3- How to create a restaurant dessert:
Jordi Butrón (EspaiSucre-Spain)

 

CREATIVITY CARRIES ON 

10:00 – 10:30
AUDITORIUM- Covering the coral reefs, broadbarred firefish
:Jorge Rausch (Criterion-Colombia)

10:30 – 11:00
AUDITORIUM- Overseas cuisine:
 George Mendes (Aldea-EEUU)
SPONSORED BY D.O. RIBERA DEL DUERO

11:00 – 11:20
AUDITORIUM- Impossible shapes 2013, Calima:
 Dani García (Calima-Spain)

11:20 – 11:50
AUDITORIUM- When nature meets science:
 Wojciech Modest Amaro (Atelieramaro-Poland)

11:50 – 12:20
AUDITORIUM- Brasil Pre-Portugal:
 Alex Atala (D.O.M restaurante-Brazil)
SPONSORED BY MINAS GERAIS-BRASIL

12:20 – 13:10
AUDITORIUM- Choco-Revolution: 
Patrick Roger (Patrick Roger-France)

13:10 – 13:40
AUDITORIUM- Organic Cuisine: 
Simon Rogan (L´Enclume-United Kingdom)

13:40 – 14:00
AUDITORIUM- Creativity: Open doors:
Joan Roca(CellerCanRoca-Spain)
SPONSORED BY D.O. RIBERA DEL DUERO

14:00 – 14:30
AUDITORIUM- The third Russian way:
 Anatoly Komm (Anatoly Komm-Russia)

14:30 – 15:00
AUDITORIUM- Technique  and instinct:
 David Toutain (David Toutain-France)

                                           MULTIPURPOSE HALL

12:30 -13:00 Creativity and Dietetics:
Rodrigo de la Calle (Rodrigo de la Calle-Spain)
Iñigo Lavado (Iñigo Lavado-Spain)
SPONSORED BYCOME OK, CARNE DE CONEJO

13:00 -13:45 Cheeses in one Bite:
Quique Dacosta (Quique Dacosta-Spain)
Sergi Arola (Arolagastro-Spain)
Miguel Angel de la Cruz(La Botica- Spain)
SPONSORED BY: LACTALIS FOODSERVICE IBERIA SLU

13:45 – 14:15 Landscape Cuisine:
Miguel Angel de la Cruz (La Botica-Spain
Julián Arranz (Pastelería Arranz-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: DIPUTACIÓN DE VALLADOLID. PATRONATO DE TURISMO

14:15 – 14:45  Majorca-Island Flavours: Presented by Andoni Sarriegui
Macarena de Castro (Jardin-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: CONSEJO REGULADOR DE LA IGP SOBRASADA
DE MALLORCA

15:00 – 15:30  FISH ALL YEAR AROUND:
Continental Fish Farming: Carmelo Bosque (La Granada-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: MINISTERIO DE AGRICULTURA, ALIMENTACIÓN Y MEDIO AMBIENTE 

15:30 – 16:00 Singular Food & Makro: the perfect pair:
Iñigo Lavado (Iñigo Lavado-Spain)
Rodrigo de la Calle (Rodrigo de la Calle-Sapin)
SPONSORED BY: MAKRO

16:00 – 16:30 Creative Cuisine with Cuca tinned Products:
Pepe Solla (Casa solla-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: CONSERVAS CUCA

16:30 – 16:45 The Value of Fine-Tuning Cheeses: 
Jesus Pombo (Poncelet-Spain)
SPONSORED BY: LACTALIS FOODSERVICE IBERIA SLU

17:00 – 17:30 Argentinean Beef and its Cuts: 
Soledad Nardelli (Chila-Argentinean)
Manuel Ausejo (Pobla del Mercat – Argentinean)
SPONSORED BY: ARGENTINA

17:30 – 17:45  Edén. Pe. 21.Revolutions for the world:
Ignacio Medina y Gastón Acurio(Astrid&Gastón- Perú)

18:00 – 18:30 Hydrolysis of Egg Whites- New techniques:
Mario Sandoval (Restaurante Coque-Spain)
Paco Torreblanca (Totél- Spain)

                                           BRILLIANT WORKSHOPS

16:00 – 17:30
ROOM 1- Sweeture: Sweet Culture:
 Josean Alija (Nerua-Spain)

16:00 – 17:30
ROOM 2- Dessert menu, winter-summer: 
Paco Torreblanca (Paco Torreblanca-Spain)

16:00 – 17:30
ROOM 3- Proteins and vacuum cooking: 
Andoni Luis Aduriz
(Mugaritz-Spain)

18:00 – 19:30
ROOM 1-

18:00 – 19:30
ROOM 2- Calima Techniques:
 Dani Garcia (Calima-Spain)

18:00 – 19:30
ROOM 3- Fusión Cuisine from the first minute:
 Alberto Chicote (Spain)

FOOD WITH SCIENCE

10.30 – Registration

11.30 – Presentation by Dr. Manuel Campo Vidal, President of the Spanish TV Academy

11.30 – EXTREME FOOD
– Dr. Grace Douglas: NASA, ASTRONAUT’S DIET
– Dr. Jose Miguel Mulet: MOM, I’VE EATEN A TRANSGENIC!
– Dr. Mark Post: STEM CELL BURGERS, WHEN THE COW IS NO LONGER NECESSARY
– Dr. Pilar Pallares: HOW TO END UP WITH OUR PANTRY: WE WILL ONLY HAVE EMPTY TUNA CANS

13.00 – DEBATE: THE SPANISH TAPA AS THE MOTOR OF THE SPANISH BRAND Chefs Sergi Arola, Martin Berasategui, Paco Roncero, Dani Garcia, Ramon Freixa and Carlos Espinosa de los Monteros

16.00 – THINK AND EAT OR EAT AND THINK?
– Juan Echanove: HAPPINESS TO EAT IT
– Dr. Javier Cudeiro: THE MYSTERY OF THE HUNGRY NEURONS
– Dr. Jose Maria Ordovas: NUTRIGEMONICS: THE FUTURE OF MANKIND
– Dr. Mario Alonso Puig: FOOD FOR THOUGHT

17.30 – DEBATE: IS OUR PATRY IN DANGER?

18.30 – Closure

21.00 – Official Dinner with speakers and sponsors